$ 27.07

RN PHARMACOLOGY ATI PROCTORED ACTUAL EXAM TEST BANK 200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS

RN PHARMACOLOGY ATI PROCTORED ACTUAL EXAM TEST BANK 200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS

RN PHARMACOLOGY ATI PROCTORED ACTUAL
EXAM TEST BANK 200 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
DETAILED ANSWERS
A nurse is assessing a client who is receiving intravenous therapy. The nurse should
identify which of the following findings as a manifestation of fluid volume excess?
a. Decreased bowel sounds
b. Distended neck veins
c. Bilateral muscle weakness
d. Thread pulse – ANSWER b. Distended neck veins
A nurse is caring for a client who has hyponatremia and is receiving an infusion of a
prescribed hypertonic solution. Which of the following findings should indicate to the
nurse that the treatment is effective?
a. Absent Chvostek's sign
b. Improved cognition
c. Decreased vomiting
d. Cardiac arrhythmias absent – ANSWER b. Improved cognition
A nurse is teaching a client who has a new prescription for a nitroglycerin transdermal
patch. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include?
a. "Discontinue the patch if you experience a headache."
b. "Apply a new patch if you have chest pain."
c. "Cover the patch with dry gauze when taking a shower."
d. "Remove the patch prior to going to bed." – ANSWER d. "Remove the patch prior to
going to bed."
A nurse is reviewing he laboratory results of a client who has a prescription for sodium
polystyrene sulfonate (Kayexalate) every 6 hr. which of the following should the nurse
report to the provider?
a. Creatinine 0.72 mg/dL
b. Sodium 138 mEq/L
c. Magnesium 2 mEq/L
d. Potassium 5.2 mEq/L – ANSWER d. Potassium 5.2 mEq/L - Hyperkalemia (serum
potassium level greater than 5.0 mEq/L) increases the client risk for fatal cardiac
dysrhythmias. Kayexalate is used to decrease the serum potassium level so the PN
should monitor the client's serum potassium level
A nurse is caring for a client who has tuberculosis and is taking isoniazid and rifampin.
Which of the following outcomes indicates that the client is adhering to the medication
regimen?
a. The client has a negative sputum culture
b. The client tests negative for HIV
c. The client has a positive purified protein derivative test
d. The client's liver function test results are within the expected reference range –
ANSWER a. The client has a negative sputum culture
A client is caring for a client who develops an anaphylactic reaction to IV administration.
After assessing the client's respiratory status and stopping the medication infusion.
Which of the following actions should the nurse take next?
a. Replace the infusion with 0.9% sodium chloride
b. Give diphenhydramine IM
c. Elevate the client's legs and feet
d. Administer epinephrine IM – ANSWER d. Administer epinephrine IM
A nurse is caring for a client who is taking sertraline and reports a desire to begin taking
supplements. Which of the following supplements should the nurse advise the client to
avoid?
a. St. John's Wort
b. Ginger root
c. Black cohosh
d. Coenzyme Q10 – ANSWER a. St. John's Wort
A nurse is caring for a client who has heart failure and a new prescription for lisinopril.
For which of the following adverse effects should the nurse monitor when administering
lisinopril?
a. Bradycardia
b. Hypokalemia
c. Tinnitus
d. Hypotension – ANSWER d. Hypotension
A nurse is assessing a client who is receiving heparin IV continuous IV. The client has
an PPT of 90 seconds. They should monitor the client for which of the following
changes in their vital signs?
a. Decreased temperature
b. Increased pulse rate
c. Decreased respiratory rate
d. Increased blood pressure – ANSWER d. Increased blood pressure
A nurse is preparing to administer medication to a client and discovers a medication
error. The nurse should recognize that which of the following staff members is
responsible for completing an incident report?
a. The quality improvement committee
b. The nurse who identifies the error
c. The nurse who caused the error
d. The charge nurse – ANSWER b. The nurse who identifies the error
A nurse is planning care for a client who is receiving morphine via continuous epidural
infusion. The nurse should monitor the client for which of the following?
a. Pruritus
b. Cough
c. Tachypnea
d. Gastric bleeding – ANSWER a. Pruritus - Sign of allergic reaction to morphine
A nurse is preparing to administer digoxin orally to a client. Identify the sequence of
steps the nurse should take. (Move the steps into the box on the right placing them in
the order of performance. Use all the steps.) – ANSWER
a. Obtain the client's apical heart rate
b. Remove the medication from the dispensing system
c. Open the medication package
d. Compare the client's wristband to the medication administration record
e. Document administration of the medication
A nurse is reviewing the medical record of an adult client who has a fever and a
prescription for acetaminophen. Which of the following findings should the nurse identify
as a contraindication for receiving this medication?
a. Alcohol use disorder
b. Chronic kidney disease
c. Hepatitis B vaccine within the last week
d. Diabetes mellitus – ANSWER a. Alcohol use disorder
b. Chronic kidney disease
A home health nurse is visiting a client who has heart failure and a prescription for
furosemide. The nurse identifies that the client has gained 2.5 kg (5 lb.) since the last
visit 2 days ago. Which of the following actions should the nurse take first?
a. Encourage the client to dangle the legs while sitting in a chair
b. Teach the client about foods low in sodium
c. Determine medication adherence by the client
d. Notify the provider of the client's weight gain – ANSWER c. Determine medication
adherence by the client
A nurse is preparing to administer the initial dose of penicillin G IM to a client. The nurse
should monitor for which of the following as an indication of an allergic reaction following
the injection?
a. Urticaria
b. Bradycardia
c. Pallor
d. Dyspepsia – ANSWER a. Urticaria
A nurse is teaching a client who has angina a new prescription for sublingual
nitroglycerin tablets. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include in the
teaching?
a. "Discard any tablets you do not use every 6 months."
b. "Take one tablet each morning 30 minutes prior to eating."
c. "Keep the tablets at room temperature in their original glass bottle."
d. "Place the tablet between your cheek and gum to dissolve." – ANSWER c. "Keep the
tablets at room temperature in their original glass bottle."
A nurse is providing teaching to a client who has a new prescription for theophylline a
sustained-released capsule. Which of the following statements by th

Preview document (4 of 21 pages)

Unlock document

Download all 21 pages for $ 27.07

Add document to cart
Report document Report document

Knoowy benefits

$ 27.07

Add document to cart
  • check Money back guarantee
  • check Documents can be downloaded immediately
  • check $0.50 discount when paying with balance
  • check Receive free quiz questions with document

Specifications

Seller

CASEY BLANKS

23 documents uploaded


Hey there! I'm Casey, a passionate student who's dedicated to helping my peers succeed academically. With a knack for acing exams and a desire to share my knowledge, I've embarked on a mission to make studying easier and more efficient for you. I offer customized Exams, study guides, practice questions, or comprehensive notes, I provide tailored resources to help you conquer any subject and guaranteed Results. My study materials are tried and tested, ensuring that you'll be well-prepared to excel in your exams.

As a fellow student, I understand the importance of academic integrity. Rest assured, all my resources are created ethically and are meant to supplement your learning experience, not replace it. With top grades and a deep understanding of various subjects, I bring expertise and insight to every study resource I create.

Have questions or need clarification? I'm here to help! I offer personalized support to ensure you have a smooth and successful studying experience.

Earn from your summaries?

icon 2

Do you make summaries or do you have any completed assignments? Upload your documents to Knoowy and earn money.

Upload document
Log in via e-mail
New password
Subscribe via e-mail
Shopping cart

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

[Inviter] gives you € 2.50 to purchase summaries

At Knoowy you buy and sell the best studies documents directly from students. <br> Upload at least one item, please help other students and get € 2.50 credit.

Register now and claim your credit