$ 14.37

ABFAS BOARD EXAM REVIEWED QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A

ABFAS BOARD EXAM REVIEWED QUESTIONS AND  CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH (VERIFIED  ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A

ABFAS BOARD EXAM REVIEWED QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH (VERIFIED
ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A
18 y/o gymnast substance acute inversion ankle injury and ruptures her lateral collateral
ligaments
(a)NWB 6 weeks, ankle Brace
(b)Ankle bracing followed by aggressive PT 12 weeks
(c)Early functional rehab program
(d)NWB x8 weeks followed by PT - ANSWER (c) Early functional rehab program
Patient is a 45 y/o male performing a triple arthrodesis he has 6 degrees of tibial varum
what is the appropriate position for the calcaneus to the tibia to be in this position?
(a)4 Degrees Everted
(b)6 Degrees Everted
(c)8 Degrees Everted
(d)10 Degrees Everted - ANSWER (c)8 Degrees Everted
Performing a triple arthrodesis if you translate the talus anteriorly on the calcaneus
what would be the effect?
(a)Anterior talus will plantarflex the forefoot increase the arch height
(b)Anterior talus will dorsiflex the forefoot and increase arch height
(c)Anterior talus will plantarflex the forefoot and decrease arch height
(d)Anterior talus will dorsiflex the forefoot and decrease the arch height - ANSWER
(a)Anterior talus will plantarflex the forefoot increase the arch height
You are performing a pantalar arthrodesis. The patient is a smoker and you are
concerned about a nonunion. Which joint has the highest risk of nonunion?
(A)CCJ
(B)TNJ
(C)Ankle
(D)STJ - ANSWER (C)Ankle
You are performing a triple arthrodesis which joint would you prep last and fixate first?
(A)TNJ
(B)CCJ
(C)STJ
(D)Ankle - ANSWER (C)STJ
You are performing a lateral subtalar arthrodesis, which structure do you incise in order
to access the joint?
(A) ATFL
(B) CFL
(C) PTFL
(D) Bifurcate ligament - ANSWER (B) CFL
You are performing a STJ arthrodesis what is the hardest deformity to fix
(A) Varus
(B) Valgus
(C) Sagittal Plane
(D) Transverse plane - ANSWER (A) Varus
You are performing an ankle arthrodesis on a patient you make a mistake with
positioning of the arthrodesis, which position would be best to have the foot in?
(A)5 Degrees Plantarflexed
(B)5 Degrees Dorsiflexed
(C)5 mm Anteriorly Offset
(D)6 degrees of valgus - ANSWER (B)5 Degrees Dorsiflexed
You are with a certain attending who fuses the ankle in a plantarflexed position, what
would be the complication with this positioning?
(A) Shoulder drop on the affected side
(B) Supination of the affected extremity
(C) Pronation of the contralateral extremity
(D) Vaulting gait - ANSWER (D) Vaulting gait
What would be a contraindication to Arthroscopic ankle arthrodesis?
(A)Severe Inflammatory Arthritis
(B)Endstage arthritis with extensive osteophytes
(C)BMI 35
(D)15 degrees of ankle varus - ANSWER (D)15 degrees of ankle varus
Also 5 degrees of varus. 10 degrees varus/valgus for TAR contraindication
You are performing a triple arthrodesis. You put the patient in varus by accident. What
would be the most common complication ?
(A) Ankle Arthritis
(B) Lateral Column Pain
(C) Lateral ankle instability
(D) Plantar Fasciitis - ANSWER (B) Lateral Column Pain
Patient has a calcaneal fracture with a massive lateral wall blowout. What is the most
common complication for a poor reduction?
(A)Nonunion
(B)Lateral Column Instability
(C)Peroneal Tendonitis
(D)Sural Neuritis - ANSWER (C)Peroneal Tendonitis
Patient has a 4 cm rupture of the achilles tendon you repair the rupture what is the
most common complication?
(A)Re-rupture
(B)Infection
(C)Weakness
(D)Dehiscence - ANSWER (D)Dehiscence
You are doing a medial subtalar joint dissection approach. Which structure do you not
incise?
(A)Superficial Deltoid
(B)Deep Deltoid
(C)Posterior Tibialis
(D)Interosseous Ligament - ANSWER (B)Deep Deltoid
You wish to block factor II which medication does this?
(A)Pradaxa
(B)Eliquis
(C)Brilinta
(D)Plavix - ANSWER (A)Pradaxa
In performing a posteromedial release for a congenital clubfoot deformity, what is the
most important joint to relea

Preview document (3 of 24 pages)

Unlock document

Download all 24 pages for $ 14.37

Add document to cart
Report document Report document

Knoowy benefits

$ 14.37

Add document to cart
  • check Money back guarantee
  • check Documents can be downloaded immediately
  • check $0.50 discount when paying with balance
  • check Receive free quiz questions with document

Specifications

Seller

OSOREBRILLIANT

366 documents uploaded

38 documents sold


EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE

Earn from your summaries?

icon 2

Do you make summaries or do you have any completed assignments? Upload your documents to Knoowy and earn money.

Upload document
Log in via e-mail
New password
Subscribe via e-mail
Shopping cart

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

Deal: get 10% off when you purchase 3 or more items!

[Inviter] gives you € 2.50 to purchase summaries

At Knoowy you buy and sell the best studies documents directly from students. <br> Upload at least one item, please help other students and get € 2.50 credit.

Register now and claim your credit